Privacy Policy

Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd, such as name, address, date of birth and contact details, is protected.

Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health and safety, or public health or safety. If Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevant persons or authorities.

Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your information confidential and secure.

You have a right to access any personal information that Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Lightning Ridge District Bowling Club Ltd will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information. If you require any further information, please contact Gary Flood on (02) 6829 0408